Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties NEET MCQ

As NEET aspirants, understanding the patterns in this table is crucial. To aid in your preparation, we present a series of MCQs focusing on the classification of elements and their periodicity in properties. Each question is complemented by the correct answer and a concise explanation. Let’s dive right in!

1. Which element has the electronic configuration [Ar] 4s2 3d10 4p2?

a) Zinc
b) Tin
c) Germanium
d) Selenium

Answer:

c) Germanium

Explanation:

The given electronic configuration matches with that of Germanium.

2. Elements in the modern periodic table are arranged based on:

a) Atomic weight
b) Mass number
c) Atomic number
d) Valency

Answer:

c) Atomic number

Explanation:

In the modern periodic table, elements are arranged in order of increasing atomic numbers.

3. Which block of the periodic table contains the alkali metals?

a) d-block
b) p-block
c) f-block
d) s-block

Answer:

d) s-block

Explanation:

Alkali metals belong to Group 1 and are part of the s-block of the periodic table.

4. Which of the following elements has the highest electronegativity?

a) Fluorine
b) Chlorine
c) Oxygen
d) Nitrogen

Answer:

a) Fluorine

Explanation:

Fluorine has the highest electronegativity among all elements.

5. The element with the atomic number 36 belongs to which period of the periodic table?

a) 3rd Period
b) 4th Period
c) 5th Period
d) 6th Period

Answer:

b) 4th Period

Explanation:

Element with atomic number 36 is Krypton, which belongs to the 4th Period.

6. Transition elements are found in which block of the periodic table?

a) s-block
b) p-block
c) d-block
d) f-block

Answer:

c) d-block

Explanation:

Transition elements are found in the d-block of the periodic table.

7. Which of the following is a noble gas?

a) Neon
b) Nitrogen
c) Chlorine
d) Bromine

Answer:

a) Neon

Explanation:

Neon is a noble gas and belongs to the 18th Group of the periodic table.

8. In which group do the halogens belong?

a) Group 1
b) Group 2
c) Group 17
d) Group 18

Answer:

c) Group 17

Explanation:

Halogens belong to Group 17 of the periodic table.

9. Atomic size generally ________ across a period from left to right.

a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains constant
d) Becomes unpredictable

Answer:

b) Decreases

Explanation:

Due to increasing nuclear charge, atomic size decreases from left to right across a period.

10. The second ionization energy is always ________ than the first ionization energy.

a) Less
b) Equal
c) Greater
d) Unpredictable

Answer:

c) Greater

Explanation:

It requires more energy to remove the second electron after the first one has been removed.

11. Which of the following elements is a metalloid?

a) Boron
b) Sodium
c) Magnesium
d) Oxygen

Answer:

a) Boron

Explanation:

Boron shows properties of both metals and non-metals and is considered a metalloid.

12. The element which is the most metallic among the following is:

a) Sodium
b) Magnesium
c) Aluminum
d) Silicon

Answer:

a) Sodium

Explanation:

Sodium is an alkali metal and shows the most metallic character among the given options.

13. Which element has the lowest atomic radius?

a) Helium
b) Hydrogen
c) Neon
d) Fluorine

Answer:

a) Helium

Explanation:

Among the given options, Helium has the smallest atomic size.

14. Which of the following is NOT a property of metals?

a) Malleability
b) Ductility
c) Conduction of electricity
d) Brittleness

Answer:

d) Brittleness

Explanation:

Brittleness is generally a characteristic of non-metals. Metals are typically malleable, ductile, and good conductors of electricity.

15. Which of the following elements is a transition metal?

a) Carbon
b) Silicon
c) Iron
d) Argon

Answer:

c) Iron

Explanation:

Iron is a d-block element and is considered a transition metal.

16. The ionization energy of elements generally:

a) Increases down a group and increases across a period.
b) Decreases down a group and increases across a period.
c) Increases down a group and decreases across a period.
d) Decreases down a group and decreases across a period.

Answer:

b) Decreases down a group and increases across a period.

Explanation:

Ionization energy decreases as we move down a group due to an increase in atomic size and increases from left to right across a period due to an increase in nuclear charge.

17. Which of the following has the highest metallic character?

a) Be
b) Mg
c) Ca
d) Sr

Answer:

d) Sr

Explanation:

As we move down the group, metallic character increases. Hence, Strontium (Sr) has the highest metallic character among the given options.

18. The element with the highest electron affinity is:

a) Fluorine
b) Chlorine
c) Bromine
d) Iodine

Answer:

b) Chlorine

Explanation:

Chlorine has the highest negative electron affinity among the halogens.

19. Which of the following elements is known as a coinage metal?

a) Copper
b) Zinc
c) Iron
d) Sodium

Answer:

a) Copper

Explanation:

Copper, along with silver and gold, is traditionally considered as coinage metals.

20. An element with an electronic configuration of [Ne] 3s2 3p3 belongs to:

a) Group 13
b) Group 14
c) Group 15
d) Group 16

Answer:

c) Group 15

Explanation:

The given electronic configuration matches with that of phosphorus which belongs to Group 15.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top